Soso Jugashvili was born on 28 December 1994 in Tbilisi. Since 2005, he studied in th Sulkhan Tsintsadze music school #16 in the fortepiano field. From 2008 to 2011, he studied in the Second Central Music School in Tbilisi, in the class of a teacher Natalia Natsvlishvili. In 2010 he won the international competition for pianists “Gold Piano Key” conducted in Germany, city of Frankfurt.  Within the years of 2011-2014, Soso studied in the music seminary under the V. Sarajishvili State Conservatory, in the class of a teacher Nodar Nakaidze. Up to 2018, he completed the bachelor’s program in the V. Sarajishvili State Conservatory in fortepiano field, in the class of a teacher, Revaz Tavadze. In 2016-2017, Soso studied in the Sibelius Academy in the fortepiano field, the class of professor Iuss Siiralas, in Helsinki, Finland within the frame of the exchange program “Erasmus”.
In November 2017, Soso had a debut concert together with the National Philharmonic Orchestra of Georgia as a music director. V.A. Mozart’s symphony #41 and 21th fortepiano concert was performed in line with a pianist Giorgi Gigashvili. Within the years of 2015-2018, in parallel to the conservatory, he studied and completed the choral-director faculty of the music seminary, in the class of Archil Ushveridze.
Since 2018 till today, he has been studying on 5-year specialty program, on the faculty of opera-symphony director in the Rimsky-Korsakov ST. Petersburg State Conservatory, Russian Federation, in the class of Mikhail Kukushkin. Ioseb Jugashvili has been a participant in many concerts, master-classes and international festivals, among them the Telavi International Music festival in 2016, master-classes held by Eliso Virsaladze in the Tbilisi State Conservatory in 2014.
Since 2019 he has been a director of the Georgian Youth Symphony Orchestra.